Macassar oil(?)n.A kind of oil formerly used in dressing the hair; -- so called because originally obtained from Macassar, a district of the Island of Celebes. Also, an imitation of the same, of perfumed castor oil and olive oil. Cf. antimacassar.
[1913 Webster]
Macassar oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Macassar oil is a compounded oil used primarily by men in Victorian and Edwardian times as a hair conditioner to groom and style the hair. Macassar oil is often made with coconut oil or ...
en.wikipedia.org
victorian macassar oil
Adverts for macassar oil published during the Victorian era.
www.sensationpress.com
MACASSAR OIL
MACASSAR OIL Strengthens, nourishes and creates shine. Used for centuries on the Moluccas Islands, Macassar Oil, a true beauty pack, restores vigor and shine to hair dried and ...
store.girasolegiftsandimports.com
Macassar - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Macassar, Mozambique, a village in north-eastern Mozambique; Pante Macassar, a city in East Timor [edit] Other. Makassarese language, also known as Makassar; Macassar oil
en.wikipedia.org
Ylang Ylang - Ilang-Ilang - Macassar Oil - Cananga Odorata - Cananga
Family Name: Cananga Botanical Name(s): Cananga Odorata Popular Name(s): Ilang-Ilang and Macassar Oil. Parts Used: The flowers and essential oil are used.
www.herbsguide.net
Erbolario: MACASSAR OIL VOLUMISING HAIR PACK*
A beauty pack to complete the care of fine and weakened hair which lacks volume and which requires more nourishment and help than other hair types.
www.erbolario.com
Scented Oils; Perfumed Oils. Part 5
1248. Macassar Oil 1248. Macassar Oil. Oil of ben, 1 gallon, oil of noisette, 1/2 gallon; strong alcohol, 1 quart; attar of rose, 2 drachms; attar of bergamot, 3 ounces; attar of .
chestofbooks.com
How To Make Macassar Oil
This popular and pleasant unguent for the hair can (as we know) be prepared at home, so as to equal, in efficacy and appearance, any that is for sale in the shops; and at less than ...
chestofbooks.com